English (Human Diseases; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
Gilles de la Tourette syndrome [correct]; Gilles de la Tourette disorder [correct]; Tourette syndrome [correct]; Tourette disorder [correct]
DEF: A neuropsychological disorder [characterized by] multiple motor and one or more vocal tics ...
OBS: The onset is before age 18 and the disturbance is not due to direct physiological effects of a substance or a another medical condition. The disturbance causes marked distress or significant impairment in social, occupational, or other important areas of functioning.
OBS: F95.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
syndrome Gilles de la Tourette [correct, masculine noun]; SGT [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de la Tourette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] trouble neuropsychiatrique chronique caractérisé par la présence de tics moteurs et de tics sonores qui peuvent être simples [ou] complexes.
OBS: F95. 2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso; Psicología clínica)
trastorno de la Tourette [correct, masculine noun]