English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Dietetics)
feeding disorder of infancy and childhood [correct]; feeding disorder of infancy or early childhood [correct]
DEF: A feeding disorder of varying manifestations usually specific to infancy and early childhood [and generally involving] food refusal and extreme faddiness in the presence of an adequate food supply, a reasonably competent caregiver, and the absence of organic disease.
OBS: The categories "feeding disorder of infancy or early childhood" and "eating disorders" from the fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders have been combined to form the category "feeding and eating disorders" in the fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
OBS: F98.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Diététique)
trouble de l’alimentation du nourrisson et de l’enfant [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l’alimentation de la première ou de la deuxième enfance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble de l’alimentation caractérisé par des manifestations variées, habituellement spécifiques de la première et de la deuxième enfance[, qui] implique en général un refus alimentaire et des caprices alimentaires excessifs, alors que la nourriture est appropriée, que l’entourage est adéquat, et qu’il n’y a pas de maladie organique.
OBS: Les catégories «trouble de l’alimentation de la première ou de la deuxième enfance» et «troubles des conduites alimentaires» de la quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux ont été combinées pour former la catégorie «troubles des conduites alimentaires et de l’ingestion d’aliments» dans la cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux.
OBS: F98. 2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.