English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
lingual surface of tooth [correct]; lingual surface of the tooth [correct]
CONT: The lingual surface of the tooth is the surface of the tooth closest to the tongue.
OBS: lingual surface of tooth; facies lingualis dentis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
face linguale de la dent [correct, feminine noun]; surface linguale de la dent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: face linguale de la dent : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: facies lingualis dentis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.