English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
Alagille syndrome [correct]
DEF: An autosomal dominant [disease] involving obstruction of the bile duct (cholestasis) and jaundice, lung anomalies (pulmonary stenosis), deformed vertebrae, arterial narrowness, deformed iris, altered eye pigmentation, facial anomalies, etcetera.
OBS: The biochemical defect is in the Notch-ligand, Jagged-1. In some cases, translocations or deletions of the region accompany it. The multiplicity of the symptoms has been considered as a contiguous gene syndrome.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome d’Alagille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Maladie autosomale caractérisée par] une cholestase chronique liée à une paucité des voies biliaires interlobulaires, une sténose périphérique des branches de l'artère pulmonaire, des vertèbres «en aile de papillon», un faciès caractéristique et un embryotoxon postérieur.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Genética)
síndrome de Alagille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trastorno genético, autosómico dominante, [...] se caracteriza por anomalías hepáticas, esqueléticas, renales, oculares, cardiovasculares y dismorfias faciales.