English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lentic channel [correct]
CONT: [The] midwater species ... frequents backwaters and pools that are protected from strong currents, similar to conditions found in the lentic channel. Spawning in Oklahoma occurs during late spring to August ... and in Missouri from April to early June over sluggish riffles ... The lentic channel is not the ghost shiner's primary breeding habitat, but the ghost shiner's use of this habitat is consistent with its usual ecological niche ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chenal lentique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines espèces de poissons par exemple ne vont se développer que dans un seul type de faciès(ainsi la perche fluviatile, poisson pélagique qui affectionne les zones profondes à courant lent, se cantonnera aux faciès mouilles ou chenaux lentiques). D'autres vont avoir besoin de deux ou trois types de faciès différents dans leur territoire(c'est le cas du barbeau fluviatile qui se déplace au cours de la journée entre les faciès plats et radiers où il se nourrit, et les faciès mouilles ou chenaux lentiques où il se repose).