English (Geology)
heterochronism [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon in which two similar geologic deposits may not be of the same age even though they underwent like processes of formation.
French (Géologie)
hétérochronie [correct, feminine noun]; hétérochronisme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hétérochrone : Se dit de deux formations de même faciès mais d’âges différents.