English (Symptoms (Medicine))
leonine facies [correct]; facies leontina [correct]
DEF: A peculiar, deeply furrowed, lion-like appearance of the face, seen in certain cases of advanced lepromatous leprosy and in other diseases associated with facial edema such as coast erysipelas, a cutaneous manifestation of onchocerciasis seen in Central America.
CONT: Lepromatous Leprosy (LL). ... Often there are no obvious lesions, but the skin looks shiny and "full," as the dermis is expanded with macrophages containing bacilli. This is particularly prominent on the ears, eyebrows, and face, giving rise to an appearance called "leonine facies." Eyebrow loss is frequent; a saddle nose deformity may result from cartilage destruction; gynecomastia from reduced
OBS: Can be seen in pachydermoperiostitis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
facies léonin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hypertrophie cutanée, en bourrelets, de la face, survenant dans la lèpre de forme lépromateuse et donnant au visage des traits qui évoquent une tête de lion.
OBS: Peut s’observer dans la pachydermopériostose.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
facies leonina [correct, feminine noun]