English (Petrography)
magnafacies [correct]
DEF: A primary, continuous, homogeneous belt of deposits, marked by similar lithological and palentological characteristics, and extending diagonally through several time-stratigraphic units or time planes.
French (Pétrographie)
magnafaciès [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains faciès présentent une grande constance horizontale ou tout au moins des variations très lentes. Les formations étendues, coupant les lignes isochrones, sont nommées magnafaciès [...]