English (Cartography; Petrography)
isopic line [correct]
CONT: The simplifying hypothesis regarding longitudinal paleogeographic zones is completed by assuming that each of the zones thus defined has undergone the same tectonic evolution, which we often express by saying that the tectonic lines coincide with the isopic lines (that is, lines of the same facies).
French (Cartographie; Pétrographie)
ligne isopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypothèse simplificatrice des zones paléogéographiques longitudinales se complète en admettant que chacune des zones ainsi définies a subi la même évolution tectonique, ce qu'on exprime souvent en disant que les lignes tectoniques coïncident avec les lignes isopiques(c'est-à-dire de même faciès).