English (Petrography)
khondalite [correct]
DEF: [A] sillimanite- and garnet-rich siliceous schist, gneiss, and granulite, together with minor proportions of garnetiferous quartzite and of a white rock resembling limestone ...
French (Pétrographie)
khondalite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche métamorphique à grenats et graphite.
OBS: [Les] khondalites de l'Inde et de Ceylan [...] ont un faciès hautement métamorphique de gneiss à grenat, sillimanite, orthose, sans biotite : elles ont une composition chimique de roches argileuses.