English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
interstratification [correct]; interlayering [correct]; interbedding [correct]; alternation of beds
DEF: The state or condition of being interstratified or occurring between strata of a different character.
CONT: The conformable interlayering of discrete units of gold-rich sulphide-iron-formation with barren silicate-iron-formation and clastic sedimentary rocks ... suggest that both gold and sulphur were primary components of the deposits.
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
interstratification [correct, feminine noun]; alternance de couches [feminine noun]
DEF: Intercalation, au sein d’une série sédimentaire, de niveaux de nature différente.
CONT: L'interstratification concordante d’unités distinctes de faciès sulfurés de formation de fer riches en or avec des faciès silicatés de formation, de fer et de roches sédimentaires clastiques stériles [...] indiquent que l'or et le soufre étaient des composants primaires des dépôts.
PHR: Interstratification le long de la ligne séparant les faciès.
Spanish (Petrografía; Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
interestratificación [feminine noun]; disposición alternada de estratos [feminine noun]