English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
diaphragmatic surface of lung [correct]; diaphragmatic surface of the lung [correct]
CONT: The diaphragmatic surface of the lung, which is also concave, forms the base of the lung, which rests on the dome of the diaphragm.
OBS: diaphragmatic surface of lung; facies diaphragmatica pulmonis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
face diaphragmatique du poumon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: face diaphragmatique du poumon : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: facies diaphragmatica pulmonis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.