English (Petrography)
facies sequence [correct]
DEF: The sequence of vertical and horizontal facies succession of different ages, whose organization reflects the depositional processes ... the characteristics of the depositional environment ... or the sedimentary evolution within a basin ...
OBS: Facies sequence can be defined at different scales: elementary sequence, mesosequence, and major sequence.
French (Pétrographie)
séquence de faciès [correct, feminine noun]