English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
palatal surface of tooth [correct]; palatal surface of the tooth [correct]
OBS: The palatal surface of a tooth is directed toward the palate, as opposed to buccal, labial or facial which refer to the side of a tooth adjacent to (or the direction toward) the inside of the cheek or lips, respectively. This term is strictly used in the maxilla.
OBS: palatal surface of tooth; facies palatina dentis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
face palatine de la dent [correct, feminine noun]; surface palatine de la dent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: face palatine de la dent : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: facies palatina dentis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.