English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
American beech [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Fagaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
hêtre à grandes feuilles [correct, masculine noun]; hêtre américain [correct, masculine noun]; hêtre rouge [masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Fagaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
haya americana [correct, feminine noun]