English (Birds)
crested caracara [correct]; Northern caracara
OBS: A bird of the family Falconidae.
OBS: Caracara cheriway: Formerly combined with the South American Caracara plancus [Southern Caracara] and Caracara lutosus [Guadaloupe Caracara] as Crested Caracara, but separated by Dove and Banks (1999).
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
caracara du Nord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; caracara huppé [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Falconidae.
OBS: caracara du Nord : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
carancho [correct, masculine noun]