English (Birds)
American kestrel [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Falconidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
crécerelle d’Amérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Falconidae.
OBS: crécerelle d’Amérique : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
cernícalo americano [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; halconcito [correct, masculine noun, Uruguay]
OBS: Es el halcón más pequeño, con alas puntiagudas y delgadas, cola larga y rayada de negro y café-rojizo en las hembras. Los machos la tienen lisa con una gruesa banda subterminal negra y otra terminal blanca y delgada, los machos con el dorso café y rayas negras que se van perdiendo con la edad y las alas de color gris plomo, el pecho claro con puntos negros; la hembra tiene el dorso café con rayas negras y el pecho con estrías cafés.