English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
cremasteric fascia [correct]
CONT: Beneath the external spermatic fascia is the cremasteric fascia, which is composed of a double layer of areolar and elastic tissue that encloses a thin layer of striatic muscle. The cremasteric fascia is a continuation of the internal oblique fascia and occasionally contains a few fibers from the transversus abdominus muscle. It is the cremasteric fascia that is responsible for the retraction of the testicles, protecting them from trauma and stimuli such as cold through the cremasteric reflex.
OBS: cremasteric fascia: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.04.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
fascia crémastérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tunique celluleuse du scrotum.
OBS: fascia crémastérien : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.04.004 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
fascia cremastérica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fascia cremastérica: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.3.04.004: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.