English (Morphology and General Physiology)
fascia [correct]
DEF: A sheet or band of fibrous tissue such as lies deep to the skin or forms an investment for muscles and various other organs of the body.
OBS: fascia: English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
fascia [correct, masculine noun]; aponévrose [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: fascia : désignation française dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: fascia : désignation latine tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.