English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Ober's test [correct]; Ober test [correct]
DEF: A test for contracture of the tensor of the fascia lata, performed by placing the patient on the unaffected side, flexing the affected hip, then widely abducting and extending it, and finally allowing the thigh to drop toward the adducted position. When the tensor is tight, the thigh will be sustained momentarily in the abducted position before falling toward the table.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre d’Ober [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre permettant d’évaluer la contracture du tenseur du fascia lata. Le malade étant en décubitus latéral, l'examinateur amène la cuisse en abduction aussi loin que possible, fléchit le genou à 90° tout en maintenant la hanche en position neutre pour relâcher le tenseur du fascia lata. Il retire ensuite ses mains brusquement. Si le muscle est normal, la cuisse tombe immédiatement en adduction sur l'autre cuisse. Par contre, en cas de contracture du tenseur de fascia lata, la cuisse reste en abduction quand on la relâche.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Ober [correct, feminine noun]