English (Human Diseases - Various; Muscles and Tendons)
plantar fasciitis [correct, noun]
CONT: Plantar fasciitis is one of the most common conditions causing heel pain. It involves inflammation of the plantar fascia—a tough, fibrous band of tissue that runs along the sole of the foot. The plantar fascia attaches to the heel bone (calcaneus) and to the base of the toes. It helps support the arch of the foot and has an important role in normal foot mechanics during walking.
CONT: Plantar fasciitis is often an overuse injury primarily due to a repetitive strain causing micro-tears of the plantar fascia. Still, this condition can occur due to trauma or other multifactorial causes.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Muscles et tendons)
fasciite plantaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fasciite plantaire est une inflammation du fascia plantaire, une bande fibreuse située sous le pied, qui relie le talon à la base des orteils. Ce tissu joue un rôle clé dans le soutien de l'arche plantaire et l'absorption des chocs à la marche. Lorsqu'il est soumis à une surcharge ou à des microtraumatismes répétés, il peut s’inflammer et provoquer une douleur, généralement ressentie au talon ou dans l'arche du pied, surtout au premier pas le matin ou après une période de repos.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Músculos y tendones)
fascitis plantar [feminine noun]