English (Muscles and Tendons; Bones and Joints)
thoracolumbar fascia [correct]; lumbodorsal fascia [correct]; vertebral aponeurosis [correct]; fascia thoracolumbalis [Latin]; fascia lumbodorsalis [Latin]; lumbosacral aponeurosis
DEF: the fascia of the back that attaches medially to the vertebral column for its entire length and blends laterally with the aponeurosis of the transversus abdominis muscle; inferiorly it attaches to the iliac crest and the sacrum.
French (Muscles et tendons; Os et articulations)
aponévrose lombaire [correct, feminine noun]; aponévrose lombo-sacrée [correct, feminine noun]; fascia thoracolumbalis [Latin]
DEF: lame tendineuse d’insertion du muscle grand dorsal.