English (Chemistry)
salt form of an ion exchanger [correct]
DEF: The ionic form of an ion exchanger in which the counter-ions are neither hydrogen nor hydroxide ions.
OBS: When only one valence is possible for the counter-ion, or its exact form or charge is not known, the symbol or the name of the counter-ion without charge is used e.g. sodium form, Na form; tetramethylammonium form; orthophosphate form. When one of two or more possible forms is exclusively present, the oxidation state may be indicated by Roman numerals, e.g. FeII form, FeIII form.
French (Chimie)
forme saline d’un échangeur d’ions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] forme ionique d’un échangeur d’ions dans laquelle les contre-ions ne sont ni l’ion hydrogène ni l’ion hydroxyde.
OBS: Quand le contre-ion ne peut posséder qu'une seule valence ou encore si sa nature exacte ou sa charge n’ est pas connue, on utilise le symbole ou le nom du contre-ion sans charge; par exemple, forme sodium, forme Na, forme tétraméthylammonium, forme orthophosphate. Quand une des deux ou plusieurs formes possibles sont présentes, l'état d’oxydation peut être indiqué en chiffre romain; par exemple, forme Fe(II), forme Fe(III).