English (Mineralogy)
satterlyite [correct]
OBS: The spelling "satterleyite" which is given in the source GEOCAN-8E, 1995, p. 37 (Geology of Canadian Mineral Deposit Types, vol. 8, should be avoided.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Fe+2,Mg,Fe+3)2(PO4(OH)
French (Minéralogie)
satterlyite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (phosphate) du système cristallin hexagonal, dimorphe avec la wolféite, se présentant en agrégats radiés, jaune pâle à brun pâle, transparent, à éclat vitreux.
OBS: Formule chimique :(Fe+2</sup>, Mg, Fe+3</sup>) 2(PO4(OH)
OBS: Étymologie : Dédié à J. Satterly.