English (Mineralogy)
baricite [correct]; barićite [correct]
CONT: Baricite. Crystal Data: Monoclinic. Optical Properties: Translucent. Color: Colorless to pale blue, varies with iron oxidation. Streak: White to pale blue, darkening after several days. Mineral Group: Vivianite group. Occurrence: As fracture fillings in sideritic iron formation (Yukon Territory, Canada); as a folded ribbonlike mass in sediment from a raised beach (Marlborough Province, New Zealand). ... Distribution: From the Big Fish River-Rapid Creek area, Yukon Territory, Canada. In Marlborough Province, New Zealand. Name: Honors Dr. Ljudevit Barić, former Director of the Mineralogical Museum and Professor of Mineralogy, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Mg,Fe+23(PO4)2·8H2O
OBS: barićite: The letter C has an acute accent as in Dr. Ljudevit Barić surname.
French (Minéralogie)
baricite [correct, feminine noun]; barićite
DEF: Minéral du système cristallin, monoclinique, du groupe de la vivianite.
CONT: La baricite des énamines tertiaires est supérieure de 5 ordres de celle des énamines secondaires.
OBS: Le contexte ci-haut fait partie du résumé français traduit à partir d’un article russe portant sur la géologie (base des données Pascal).
OBS: Formule chimique :(Mg, Fe+2</sup>3</sub>(PO4) 2·8H2O
OBS: barićite : Accent aigu sur la lettre C, comme dans le nom de famille de Ljudevit Barić.