English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
melanite [correct]; titanian andradite [correct]
DEF: A black, titanium-bearing variety of andradite garnet.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca3(Fe,Ti)(SiO4)3
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
mélanite [correct, feminine noun]; andradite titanifère [correct, feminine noun]; mélanite noire [feminine noun]
DEF: Variété titanifère d’andradite.
OBS: Formule chimique :Ca3</sub>(Fe, Ti)(SiO4) 3</sub>
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas; Artículos de joyería)
melanita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Granate ferrocálcico muy brillante, de color negro, que cristaliza en el sistema cúbico.
OBS: Fórmula química: Ca3(Fe,Ti)(SiO4)3