English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
iron oxide yellow [correct]; C.I. Pigment Yellow 42 [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a yellow powder, constitutes a kind of alkaline oxide with comparatively stable chemical property, is slightly soluble in acids, completely dissolved in thick hydrochloric acid without reaction with water, and is used in coating, printing ink and paint, and also as a coloring agent for building material, rubber and paper-making.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe2O3H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
oxyde de fer jaune [correct, masculine noun]; Pigment Jaune 42 (C.I.) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique :Fe2</sub>O3</sub>H2O