English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
iron(III) chloride [correct]; ferric chloride [former designation, correct]; ferric perchloride; ferric trichloride; flores martis; iron chloride; iron perchloride; iron sesquichloride; iron trichloride
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of brown crystals, melts at 300°C, is soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerol, and is used as a coagulant for sewage and industrial wastes, as an oxidizing and as a chlorinating agent, as a disinfectant, in copper etching, and as a mordant.
OBS: Chemical formula: FeCl3 or Cl3Fe
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de fer(III) [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure ferrique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; deutochlorure de fer [masculine noun]; perchlorure de fer [masculine noun]; sesquichlorure de fer [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux brun rouge, très soluble dans l’eau, l’alcool, l’éther, l’acétone, utilisé en thérapeutique, photogravure, héliogravure, comme mordant, catalyseur en synthèse organique, réactif de laboratoire, agent oxydant et dans la fabrication de colorants.
OBS: Formule chimique :FeCl3</sub> ou Cl3</sub>Fe
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro férrico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: FeCl3 o Cl3Fe