English (Mineralogy; Iron and Manganese Mining)
specularite [correct]; specular iron [correct]; specular hematite [correct]; gray hematite [correct, see observation]; iron glance [correct]; specular iron ore; looking-glass ore
DEF: A black or gray variety of hematite with a splendent metallic luster, often showing iridescence.
CONT: Hematite in least altered BIF [banded iron formations] takes the form of fine-grained grey or bluish specularite.
OBS: It occurs in micaceous or foliated masses, or in tabular or disklike crystals.
OBS: [Gray hematite is] also called "micaceous hematite" if occurring in foliated or micaceous masses.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe2O3
French (Minéralogie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
fer spéculaire [correct, masculine noun]; spécularite [correct, feminine noun]; hématite spéculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété en lames minces d’oligiste.
CONT: L’oligiste [...] se présente souvent en paillettes cristallines brillantes (fer spéculaire) avec de vives irisations.
OBS: Formule chimique :Fe2</sub>O3</sub>
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de hierro y de manganeso)
hierro especular [masculine noun]
OBS: OBS Fórmula química: Fe2O3