English (Mineralogy)
rhodonite [correct]; manganese spar [correct]; manganolite [correct]
DEF: A pale-red, rose-red, or flesh-pink to brownish-red or red-brown triclinic mineral of the pyroxenoid group.
OBS: It sometimes contains calcium, iron, magnesium, and zinc, and is often marked by black streaks and veins of manganese oxide. Rhodonite is used as an ornamental stone, especially in Russia.
OBS: Chemical formula: MnSiO3 or Mn(SiO3) or (Mn,Fe,Mg,Ca)SiO3
French (Minéralogie)
rhodonite [correct, feminine noun]; rubis-spath [masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral (silicate) du système cristallin triclinique, du groupe des pyroxénoïdes.
OBS: Translucide, rose ou rouge, ce minéral se rencontre dans les gîtes de manganèse et dans certaines roches métamorphiques. Elle est recherchée comme pierre ornementale.
OBS: Formule chimique : Mn(SiO3</sub>) ou(Mn, Fe, Mg, Ca) SiO3</sub>