English (Mineralogy)
gormanite [correct]
CONT: Gormanite is one of the new phosphates coming from the hydrothermal phosphate deposits such as the Rapid Creek, Big Fish River and Blow River areas in the Yukon Territory of Canada. Gormanite forms a series with the mineral souzalite.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Fe,Mg)3Al4(PO44(OH)6.2H2O or (Fe3[exponent+2]Al4(PO4)4(OH)6•2H2O
French (Minéralogie)
gormanite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (phosphate) du système cristallin triclinique, bleu-vert, formant une série avec la souzalite.
OBS: Formule chimique :(Fe3</sub>+2Al4(PO4) 4(OH) 6. 2H2O ou(Fe, Mg) 3</sub>Al4(PO44(OH) 6. 2H2O