English (Mineralogy)
greigite [correct]; melnikovite of Doss [correct]
OBS: Linnaeite group. Iron thyospinel always in small xls to .03 mm and as an x-ray amorphous colloidal precipitate from a sulfide gel known as the melnikovite of Doss.
OBS: greigite: Named after J.W. Greig (1895-1977), a mineralogist and physical chemist at Pennsylvania State University ... USA.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe3S4 or FeFe2S4
French (Minéralogie)
greigite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfure de fer cristallisant dans le système cubique.
OBS: Formule chimique :Fe3</sub>S4 ou FeFe2S4