English (Mineralogy)
minnesotaite [correct]; iron-talc [correct]; iron talc [correct]; Fe-talc [correct]
DEF: A hydrous silicate of ferrous iron (magnesium, etc), ... with the crystal structure of talc and regarded as an iron talc, of abundant occurrence in iron ores of Minnesota.
OBS: It is probably isomorphous with talc.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Fe,Mg)3 Si4O10(OH)2
French (Minéralogie)
minnésotaïte [correct, feminine noun]; minnesotaïte [correct, feminine noun]; talc ferrifère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral (silicate) du système cristallin triclinique, gris verdâtre, possédant un clivage parfait.
OBS: Il existe un certain nombre de variétés de talc, citons le talc nickélifère et la variété ferrifère, la minnesotaïte.
OBS: Formule chimique :(Fe, Mg) 3</sub>Si4O10(OH) 2