English (Mineralogy)
stilpnomelane [correct]
DEF: A black or greenish-black mineral consisting of a hydrous silicate of iron and alumina, and occurring in foliated plates and velvety bronze-colored incrustations.
OBS: Chemical formula: K(Fe+2,Mg,Fe+3)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)27
OBS: stilpnomelane: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
stilpnomélane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phyllosilicate des systèmes cristallins monoclinique et triclinique, se présentant souvent en cristaux aplatis brun-vert foncé, dans certains schistes métamorphiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : K(Fe+2</sup>, Mg, Fe+3</sup>) 8(Si, Al) 12(O, OH) 27
OBS: stilpnomélane : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
estilpnomelana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato hidratado de hierro y de aluminio; del grupo de las micas duras; forma placas exfoliables de color entre verde y pardo [...]
OBS: Fórmula química: K(Fe+2,Mg,Fe+3)8(Si,Al)12(O,OH)27