English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
iron(III) sulfate [correct]; ferric sulfate; ferric sulphate [obsolete]; diiron trisulfate; diiron trisulphate [obsolete]; iron persulfate; iron persulphate [obsolete]; iron sesquisulfate; iron sesquisulphate [obsolete]; iron tersulfate; iron tersulphate [obsolete]
DEF: A water-soluble iron salt which is formed by reaction of ferric hydroxide and sulfuric acid, by reaction of iron and hot concentrated sulfuric acid, or which can be obtained in solution by reaction of chlorine and ferrous sulfate.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe2(SO4)3 or Fe2O12S3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
sulfate de fer(III) [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate ferrique [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de fer soluble obtenu par la réaction de l’hydroxyde ferrique et de l’acide sulfurique, par la réaction du fer et de l’acide sulfurique, concentré et chaud, ou en solution par réaction du chlore et du sulfate ferreux, et qui est utilisé comme floculant, seul ou avec la chaux.
OBS: Formule chimique :Fe2</sub>(SO4) 3</sub> ou Fe2</sub>O12sub>S3</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento del agua)
sulfato férrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino amarillo o polvo blanco grisáceo. Poco tóxico no combustible.
OBS: Fórmula química: Fe2(SO4)3 o Fe2O12S3