English (Mineralogy)
kutnahorite [correct]; kutnohorite [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... a rare carbonate mineral, ... member of the dolomite group ...
CONT: Kutnahorite occurs as massive and granular material in veins; the color is almost always some shade of pink, although highly calcian material may be nearly white. The luster is vitreous; the rhombohedral cleavage is well-developed; cleavage surfaces are commonly curved; and large masses of coarsely-crystallized material are known.
OBS: Etymology: Kutnohorite is named after its type locality which is near Kutna Hora in the Czech Republic.
OBS: Chemical formulas: Ca(Mn+2,Mg,Fe+2)(CO3)2 or Ca(Mn,Mg,Fe)(CO3)2
French (Minéralogie)
kutnahorite [correct, feminine noun]; kutnohorite [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Minéral (carbonate) du système cristallin rhomboédrique, du groupe de la dolomite, formant deux séries avec la dolomie et l’ankérite, blanc à rose pâle, translucide.
OBS: Certains auteurs ont signalé l’existence d’une manganodolomite [...] Il semble qu’il s’agisse en fait de dolomite où une partie du magnésium serait remplacée par du manganèse (on l’a appelée kutnahorite).
OBS: Étymologie : de la localité de Kutna-Hora en République tchèque.
OBS: Formules chimiques : Ca(Mn+2, Mg, Fe+2</sup>)(CO3</sub>) 2 ou Ca(Mn, Mg, Fe)(CO3</sub>) 2