English (Mineralogy)
ammoniojarosite [correct]
DEF: A trigonal mineral of the alunite group which consists of a hydrous sulfate of ammonium and ferric iron occurring in pale yellow lumps of tabular grains.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)Fe3(SO4)2(OH)6
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)(Fe+3)3(SO4)2(OH)6
French (Minéralogie)
ammoniojarosite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfate hydraté d’ammonium et de fer ferrique, du système cristallin rhomboédrique, se présentant en nodules jaunes composés de cristaux microscopiques.
OBS: Formule chimique :(NH4) Fe3</sub>+3</sup>(OH) 6(SO4) 2