English (Mineralogy)
gadolinite [correct]
DEF: A black, greenish-black, or brown monoclinic mineral which consists of a rare-earth element, iron, beryllium silicate of the datolite group.
OBS: Named after the Swedish chemist J. Gadolin.
OBS: (Ca rich).
OBS: Chemical formula: Be2 (Ca,REE,Fe)3Si2O10
French (Minéralogie)
gadolinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate d’yttrium, de fer et de béryllium cristallisant dans le système monoclinique, souvent accompagné de terres rares; il se présente en cristaux trapus, noirs, rougeâtres ou verdâtres, facilement altérables en surface.
OBS: (riche en Ca).
OBS: Formule chimique : Be2(Ca, ÉTR, Fe) 3</sub>Si2O10
Spanish (Mineralogía)
gadolinita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de hierro, itrio y berilio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; es un mineral negruzco que a veces contiene torio.