English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Petrography)
rock buffer [correct]
OBS: ... the Fe+2/Fe+3 couple provides redox control in "rock dominated" system (rock buffer).
French (Thermalisme; Pétrographie)
roche tampon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] le couple Fe+2</sup>/Fe+3</sup> exerce un contrôle sur le potentiel d’oxydo-réduction dans les systèmes «dominés par les roches»(roche tampon).