English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
leach liquor [correct]; leaching liquor [correct]; leach [noun]; leaching solution
DEF: Any aqueous solution of one or more chemical compounds used to dissolve soluble materials or metals out of ore.
CONT: In an attempt to assess the experimental errors involved in the comparison, the following sources of errors were considered: ... the analysis of uranium in the leach liquors, ... and the correction for potential drops across the electrode.
CONT: ... the concentration of uranium in leaching solutions for low-grade minerals ...
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
liqueur lixiviante [correct, feminine noun]; liqueur d’attaque [correct, feminine noun]; jus d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solution aqueuse de réactifs utilisée pour la dissolution chimique de certains constituants d’un matériau.
CONT: Une autre méthode consiste à utiliser une solution de saumure chaude(90 °C) acidifiée à laquelle l'on ajoute des ions Fe+3</sup>; c'est la liqueur lixiviante.
CONT: [...] la concentration de l’uranium dans les liqueurs d’attaque des minerais pauvres [...]