English (Mineralogy)
neotocite [correct]; neotokite [correct]
DEF: A black or brown-black amorphous mineral occurring ... in Finland, and apparently produced by the weathering of other minerals.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Mn,Fe)SiO3•H2O
French (Minéralogie)
néotocite [correct, feminine noun]; néotokite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (silicate) de système cristallin inconnu, se présentant sous forme massive ou compacte, noir à brun foncé, presqu’opaque, à éclat résineux.
OBS: Substance minérale, résultant de l’altération de la rhodonite.
OBS: Formule chimique :(Mn, Fe) SiO3</sub>•H2O