English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
almandine [correct]; almandite [correct]; alamandine [correct]; almond stone [correct]; almandine garnet [correct]; almandine-rich garnet [correct]; carbuncle [former designation, correct, see observation, rare]
DEF: A deep violet-red garnet ... found in metamorphic rocks and used as a gemstone.
CONT: Almandine ... usually shows faces of the dedecahedron or the trapezohedron ...
OBS: Almandine, or almandite ... is frequently cut with a convex face, or en cabochon, and is then known as carbuncle.
OBS: Carbuncle refers to any deep red garnet, usually pyrope (but also almandine) cut into a cabochon. This is an ancient term and is rarely used anymore.
OBS: Almandite, sometimes called almandine, is the modern gem known as carbuncle (though originally almost any red gemstone was known by this name). The term "carbuncle" is derived from the Latin meaning "little spark."
OBS: almandine, almandite: Etymology: Possibly from the ancient locality Alabanda in Asia minor.
OBS: almandine-rich garnet: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe3Al2(SiO4)3 or FeAl2Si3O12 or (SiO4)3Fe3Al2
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
almandin [correct, masculine noun]; almandite [correct, feminine noun]; almandine [correct, feminine noun]; grenat almandin [correct, masculine noun]; alamandine [correct, feminine noun]; escarboucle [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Grenat alumino-ferreux [...], rouge, cubique, souvent cristallisé en rhombododécaèdre, et fréquent dans les micaschistes et dans certaines aplites.
CONT: L’almandin forme avec le pyrope une série continue par remplacement du fer par le magnésium. Comme tous les autres grenats, il cristallise en dodécaèdres réguliers ou en icositétraèdres [...] L’almandin est recherché pour être taillé comme gemme et il est fort probablement l’«escarboucle du Moyen Âge.»
OBS: almandin [...] (ou almandine) : [de Alabanda, en Asie Mineure]
OBS: [...] l’almandin [...], qui en pierre précieuse est l’escarboucle; [...]
OBS: escarboucle : terme donné au Moyen Âge aux pierres rouges principalement au grenat almandin rouge.
OBS: grenat almandin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: Formule chimique :(SiO4) 3Fe3</sub>Al2 ou FeAl2sub>Si3</sub>O12 ou(SiO4) 3</sub>Fe3</sub>Al2
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas; Artículos de joyería)
almandina [correct, feminine noun]; escarbucle [masculine noun]
DEF: Granate de naturaleza aluminicoférrica [...]; cristaliza en el sistema cúbico, formando dodecaedros romboidales.
OBS: Fórmula química: Fe3Al2(SiO4)3 o FeAl2Si3O12 o (SiO4)3Fe3Al2