English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Mineralogy)
kidney ore [correct]; kidney iron ore [correct]
DEF: A form of the mineral hematite ... found in compact, kidney-shaped masses, concretions, or nodules.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe2O3
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Minéralogie)
hématite en rognon [correct, feminine noun]; oligiste concrétionnée [correct, feminine noun]; minerai en rognons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété d’hématite se présentant en masses compactes réniformes, en nodules ou en concrétions avec l’argile, la calcite et d’autres impuretés.
OBS: Formule chimique :Fe2</sub>O3</sub>