English (Petrography)
ferrocarbonatite [correct]
DEF: A ferroan calcite to ankerite calcite carbonatite that is strongly enriched in some or all of REEs, Ba, Mn, Fe, Zn, F, and U, with possible lower limits of 1.0% MnO, 5000 ppm REEs, and 5000 ppm Ba.
OBS: This rock type is very rare, but is the main source for mineralization of these elements in carbonatites. Ferrocarbonatites usually have FeO + Fe2O3>MgO.
French (Pétrographie)
ferrocarbonatite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carbonatite ferrugineuse à calcite ou à ankérite-calcite fortement enrichie en ÉTR (certains ou tous), Ba, Mn, Fe, Zn, F et U, avec limites inférieures possibles de 1,0 % de MnO, 5 000 ppm d’ÉTR et 5 000 ppm de Ba.
OBS: Ce type de roche est très rare mais constitue la principale source de minéralisation de ces éléments dans les carbonatites. Les ferrocarbonatites ont généralement des teneurs de FeO + Fe2</sub>O3</sub> + MnO > MgO.