English (Geochemistry; Gold and Silver Mining)
sequestration [correct]
CONT: The Ag is partitioned between three main phases: 1) native Ag in voids; 2) argentojarosite, and 3) sequestration in Fe-oxyhydroxide and hydrated-sulphate minerals.
French (Géochimie; Mines d'or et d'argent)
phase emprisonnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ag se répartit entre trois phases principales : 1) Ag natif dans des cavités, 2) jarosite argentifère et 3) phase emprisonnée dans les oxydes-hydroxydes de Fe et les sulfates hydratés.