English (Mineralogy)
groutite [correct]
DEF: A jet-black mineral, ..., a member of the diaspore-goethite group; ... brilliant submetallic to adamantine luster; orthorhombic, wedge-shaped crystals; exhibits strong pleochroism.
CONT: Groutite occurs in two distinct habits. The first of these, reported by Klein and Frondel (1967), occurs as platy, irregular, bladed, opaque 0.5 mm crystals, black, with strong reddish-brown internal reflections and perfect {010} cleavage (Figure 22-57). This groutite is rare; only one specimen is known. The more common groutite is strongly prismatic in habit, opaque, and black (Figures 22-58 and 22-59). Groutite also occurs as dense mats of thin acicular reddish-brown crystals (Figure 22-60). It is best identified using X-ray diffraction techniques.
French (Minéralogie)
groutite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (hydroxyde) blanc, du système cristallin orthorhombique, souvent en association avec les minerais de fer, blanc, brillant à adamantin.
CONT: Groupe du diaspore. Il s’agit d’espèces minérales de formules générique X3</sup>O(OH) tous du système cristallin orthorhombique, formé de métaux oxyhydroxylés. Le diaspore le plus courant est le chef de file d’un groupe qui comprend : Bracewellite : CrO(OH), Diaspore : AlO(OH), Goethite :Fe[ exposant+3] O(OH), Groutite :Mn3</sup>O(OH), Montroseite :(V, Fe) 3</sup>O(OH) et Tsumgallite : GaO(OH).