English (Mineralogy; Iron and Manganese Mining)
hematite [correct]; Hm [correct]; haematite [correct]; Hm [correct]; Hm
DEF: A iron oxide used both as a gemstone and in powdered form as a polishing abrasive (jeweller's rouge).
CONT: Hematite occurs in splendent, metallic-looking, steel-gray or iron-black rhombohedral crystals, in reniform masses or fibrous aggregates, or in deep-red or red-brown earthy forms; it has a distinctive cherry-red to reddish-brown streak ... Hematite is the principal ore of iron.
OBS: Because of its mamillary contours it is also known as kidney stone. ... Trigonal. ... Opaque, reddish-black. Occurrence: Elba, England.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe2O3
French (Minéralogie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
hématite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oxyde ferrique naturel [...]
CONT: Hématite. [...] Cet important minerai de fer est très répandu à la surface de la terre. L’ocre rouge est la variété terreuse, l’oligiste, ou fer spéculaire, est la variété cristallisée [...]
OBS: Formule chimique :Fe2</sub>O3</sub>
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de hierro y de manganeso)
hematita [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Fe2O3