English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
cementite [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] iron carbide with the formula Fe3C.
CONT: Cementite consists of iron and carbon compounds combined chemically, having the chemical symbol Fe3C. It is composed of 93% iron and 7% carbon. This compound is brittle, hard and falls under the ceramic classification.
OBS: Chemical formula: written Fe3C
OBS: cementite: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
cémentite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carbure de fer dont la formule chimique est Fe3C.
OBS: Formule chimique : s’écrit Fe3</sub>C
OBS: cémentite : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.