English (Mammals; Dog and Cat Breeding)
domestic cat [correct]
CONT: it is an interesting fact that the cat (the domestic cat) is absent from classical mythology.
French (Mammifères; Élevage des chiens et chats)
chat domestique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: longtemps on a cru que le chat domestique(Felis catus) descendait du chat sauvage(Felis silvestris) qui habite encore les fôrets européennes.