English (Chemistry)
sodium ferrocyanide [correct]; sodium ferrocyanide decahydrate [correct]; sodium hexacyanoferrate (II) [correct]; lyellow prussiate of soda [correct]; sodium prussiate yellow [correct]
DEF: Semitransparent crystals, soluble in water; insoluble in alcohol; used in photography, dyes, tanning, and blueprint paper.
CONT: Sodium ferrocyanure decahydrate. Anti-caking agent for salt ...
French (Chimie)
ferrocyanure de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Produit composé de) cristaux jaune pâle (...) soluble dans l’eau, insoluble dans l’alcool.
OBS: (Il est utilisé dans la) fabrication de pigments.