English (Winemaking)
blue fining [correct]; Moslinger blue fining [correct]
CONT: Blue fining ... is used to remove excess copper, iron, manganese, and zinc from wines. When properly used it is rapid, effective, leaves no residue and helps to clarify the wine, particularly of excessive protein. It can be used in combination with other finishing agents. It is reported to remove or reduce frost taste, decrease the rate of aging (especially important with white wines), and reduce the bacterial count and the susceptibility of the wine to bacterial activity.
French (Industrie vinicole)
collage bleu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible d’éliminer complètement le fer, responsable des casses ferriques, en traitant le vin par une dose convenable de ferrocyanure de potassium. Les sels ferriques donnent avec le ferrocyanure de potassium un précipité lourd de ferrocyanure ferrique connu sous le nom de «bleu de Prusse». Ce produit insoluble se dépose rapidement comme une colle. D'où le nom de collage bleu.