English (Photography; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
encased photographic image [correct]; case photograph [correct]; cased image [correct]
CONT: The term "case photograph" describes three types of ... photographs that were generally kept in cases, which were both decorative and protective. They are the daguerreotype, ... the ambrotype and the tintype or ferrotype. ... That many case photographs have survived in good condition for over a century attests to their stability.
French (Photographie; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
image photographique présentée en coffret [correct, feminine noun]; photo présentée en coffret [correct, feminine noun]; image en coffret [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe trois genres de photos [...] conservées dans des coffrets ayant une fonction à la fois décorative et protectrice : le daguerréotype [...], l'ambrotype et le ferrotype. [...] La conservation d’un grand nombre de photos présentées en coffret depuis plus d’un siècle constitue une preuve de leur stabilité.