English (Chemistry)
berthollide [correct]
CONT: If an intermediate crystalline phase (whether stable or metastable) occurs in a two-component (or more complex) system, it may obey the law of chloride, or it may be capable of varying in composition over an appreciable range, as occurs for example with FeS. A substance showing such a variation is called a berthollide.
French (Chimie)
berthollide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si une phase cristalline intermédiaire(stable ou métastable) existe dans un système à deux(ou plusieurs) composants, elle peut obéir à une loi de composition constante très précise, comme dans le cas du chlorure de sodium, ou sa composition peut varier d’une façon appréciable, tel qu'on l'observe avec le FeS. Une substance qui présente de telles variations se nomme un berthollide.