English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
eight-flowered fescue [correct]; sixweeks fescue [correct]; six-weeks fescue [correct]; six-weeks grass; slender vulpia [correct]; common sixweeksgrass [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: slender vulpia: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
vulpie octoflore [correct, feminine noun]; fétuque octoflore [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
OBS: vulpie octoflore : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).