English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
grass mix [correct]
CONT: Waterways should be seeded with a grass mix that spreads by rhizomes. A recommended mix for the New Brunswick potato belt soils is 70% tall fescue, 20% creeping red fescue, and 10% red top.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
mélange de graminées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les voies d’eau sont ensemencées avec un mélange de graminées qui se colonisent par des rhizomes. Le mélange recommandé pour les champs de pommes de terre du Nouveau-Brunswick comprend 70 p. 100 de fétuque élevée, 20 p. 100 de fétuque rouge traçante et 10 p. 100 d’agrostide stolonifère.