English (Target Acquisition; Air Defence)
engage [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In air defence, a fire control order used to direct or authorize units and/or weapon systems to fire on a designated target.
OBS: This order cancels any previous fire-control order issued except hold fire.
OBS: engage: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: engage : designation and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Défense aérienne)
engagez [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En défense aérienne, consigne ordonnant ou autorisant le tir des unités et/ou systèmes d’armes sur un objectif désigné.
OBS: Cet ordre annule tout ordre de conduite du tir qui a pu être donné antérieurement à l'exception de halte au feu.
OBS: engagez : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: engagez : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN et uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Defensa aérea)
acción de combate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En defensa aérea, orden de control empleada para dirigir o autorizar a las unidades o sistema de armas para hacer fuego sobre un objetivo designado.