English (Pre-Fire Planning; Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
defensible space [correct]
DEF: The [space] around a building in which vegetation, debris, and other types of combustible fuels have been treated, cleared, or reduced to slow the spread of fire to and from the building.
French (Prévision des incendies; Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
espace défendable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Espace] autour d’un immeuble [où] la végétation, les débris et d’autres types de combustibles ont été traités, dégagés ou réduits pour ralentir la propagation du feu vers [...] l'immeuble [et à partir de celui-ci].