English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
conflagration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fire of large extent with a moving front involving ... a large area of forest which crosses a natural or [human-made] barrier ...
OBS: conflagration: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
feu de zone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incendie de grande envergure, avec un front mouvant, impliquant [...] une vaste étendue forestière et capable de sauter une barrière naturelle ou [artificielle …]
OBS: feu de zone : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.