English (Stairs and Stairways; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Fire Prevention)
fire-fighting stairway [correct, standardized]
DEF: A protected stairway designed for use by the fire brigade to obtain access to a building for fire-fighting purposes and which may be provided with fire-fighting access lobbies.
OBS: fire-fighting stairway: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers; Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Prévention des incendies)
tour d’incendie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Escalier protégé, conçu pour être utilisé exclusivement par les services d’incendie pour accéder à un bâtiment en vue de combattre le feu et équipé éventuellement de sas d’accès.
OBS: tour d’incendie : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.