English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
prairie fire [correct]
CONT: ... staff reported that a large prairie fire in the late 1970s burned vegetation up to the coulee edge, and may have created more favourable conditions for germination due to a reduction in competition from grasses.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
feu de prairie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu brûlant à grande vitesse et dont l'aliment est constitué de grosse herbe sèche.