English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
squib load [correct, noun]; squib round [correct, noun]; squib [correct, noun]; primer pop [noun]
CONT: A primer pop (squib load) happens when the cartridge does not contain any gunpowder. The firearm will discharge the primer without the usual noise or recoil. This may have enough force to push the bullet out of the case, but the bullet may lodge in the barrel. If another bullet is fired, the barrel may rupture and cause possible injury.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
coup d’amorce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un coup d’amorce [...] survient lorsque la cartouche ne contient aucune poudre. Le coup de feu n’ a pas le bruit ou le recul habituel. L'explosion de l'amorce peut avoir suffisamment de puissance pour pousser la balle à l'extérieur de la douille, mais elle peut rester coincée dans le canon. Si une autre cartouche est tirée, le canon peut éclater et cela peut causer des blessures.