English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
resistance to control [correct]; difficulty of control [correct]
DEF: The relative difficulty of constructing and holding a control line, as affected by fire behaviour and difficulty of line construction.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
résistance à la suppression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Difficulté relative d’établir et de maintenir une ligne d’arrêt, en raison du comportement du feu.