English (Weapon Systems; Field Artillery)
description of target [correct, NATO, standardized]; target description [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, an element in the call for fire in which the observer or spotter describes the installation, personnel, equipment or activity to be taken under fire.
OBS: target description; description of target: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Artillerie de campagne)
description de l’objectif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, partie de la demande de tir où l'observateur décrit l'installation, le personnel, l'équipement ou l'activité devant être pris sous le feu.
OBS: description de l’objectif : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Artillería de campaña)
descripción del objetivo [feminine noun]
DEF: En artillería y fuego naval de apoyo, parte de una petición de fuego o del observador en la que se describe la instalación, el personal, el equipo o la actividad que existe cuando se va a realizar la acción de fuego.