English (Atomic Physics)
activity zone [correct]
CONT: ... the reactions spread like a fire by destruction of the most neutron-capturing nuclei at the edge of the activity zone.
French (Physique atomique)
foyer en activité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les réactions se sont propagées à la manière d’un feu, par destruction des noyaux les plus capturants sur la bordure du foyer en activité.