English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
human-caused fire [correct]; person-caused fire [correct]; people-caused fire [correct]; man-caused fire [correct]
DEF: [A fire] believed to be started by human activity ...
OBS: Human-caused fires can be started by campfires, cigarettes disposed without care, or trees felled by individuals or companies, which may land on powerlines.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
feu d’origine humaine [correct, masculine noun]; incendie d’origine humaine [correct, masculine noun]; feu d’origine anthropique [correct, masculine noun]; incendie d’origine anthropique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu que l'on pense être causé par l'activité humaine [...]
OBS: Les feux d’origine humaine peuvent être provoqués par des feux de camp, des mégots de cigarettes jetés de manière imprudente ou des arbres coupés par des particuliers ou des entreprises qui atterrissent sur des lignes électriques.