English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
head firing [correct]; head fire ignition [correct]; single strip head fire [correct, Ontario, regional]
DEF: Lighting a fire at the upwind or downhill edge of a unit, so that the fire spreads rapidly with the wind or uphill.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
allumage au vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allumage d’une bande de combustible en bordure d’une ligne d’arrêt de façon telle que le feu s’étendra dans la direction du vent et/ou montant la pente.