English (Field Artillery)
direction [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, a term used by a spotter/observer in a call for fire to indicate the bearing of the spotting line.
OBS: direction: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
gisement d’observation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, terme utilisé dans une demande de tir pour indiquer le gisement sous lequel l'observateur voit l'objectif(ligne d’observation). [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: gisement d’observation : terme normalisé par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
dirección [feminine noun]
DEF: En artillería y fuego naval de apoyo, término empleado por observador/señalador en una petición de fuego para indicar la dirección de la línea de observación.