English (Field Artillery; Sea Operations (Military))
polar coordinates [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, the direction, distance, and vertical correction from the observer/spotter position to the target.
OBS: polar coordinates: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
coordonnées polaires [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, gisement d’observation, distance et corrections en élévation entre la position de l'observateur et celle de l'objectif.
OBS: coordonnées polaires : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
coordenadas polares [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En artillería y fuego de apoyo naval, las correcciones en dirección, distancia y altura desde la posición del observador al objetivo.