English (Field Artillery; Naval Forces)
air [correct, NATO]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, a spotting, or an observation, by a spotter or an observer to indicate that a burst or group of bursts occurred before impact.
OBS: air: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2002, but not included in the 2003 version.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Forces navales)
fusant [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Terme utilisé en artillerie ou en appui feu naval par un observateur lorsque l'éclatement se produit avant l'impact.
OBS: fusant : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2002, mais non repris dans l’édition de 2003.