English (Combat Support; Field Artillery)
direct support [correct, NATO, standardized]; DS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land operations, a primary tactical task given to an artillery unit to provide fire requested by a supported unit other than an artillery unit, without specifying the command relationship.
OBS: direct support; DS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Soutien au combat; Artillerie de campagne)
soutien direct [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, tâche tactique principale confiée à une unité d’artillerie, consistant à fournir le feu sur demande d’une unité appuyée autre qu'une unité d’artillerie sans que soit spécifiée la relation de commandement.
OBS: soutien direct; SD : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.