English (Small Arms)
tumbler [correct]
DEF: In a gun-lock, a pivoted plate through which the mainspring acts on the hammer, and in the notches of which the sear engages.
CONT: The shank of the cock [of a Dutch snaphance] passed through a hole in the lock plate, and a lug called a tumbler was fastened to it as a bearing point for the mainspring. When the cock was pulled back, the tumbler rotated and compressed the spring. ... When the trigger was pulled, the cock ... was driven forward by the action of the mainspring against the tumbler.
French (Armes légères)
noix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dans une arme à feu à platine, ] pièce mobile autour d’un axe portant deux crans dont l'un retient le chien au repos et l'autre à l'armé.