English (Sea Operations (Military))
area of responsibility [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AOR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In naval operations, a predefined area of enemy terrain for which supporting ships are responsible for covering by fire on known targets or targets of opportunity and by observation.
OBS: area of responsibility; AOR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: area of responsibility; AOR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
zone de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AOR [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; ZResp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations navales, zone de terrain ennemie déterminée à l'avance, dans laquelle les bâtiments d’appui sont responsables de la couverture par le feu sur des objectifs connus ou des objectifs d’opportunité, et de la couverture par l'observation.
OBS: zone de responsabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: zone de responsabilité; ZResp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
zona de responsabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En términos navales, área predeterminada de la zona enemiga en la que los buques de apoyo son responsables de los fuegos de cobertura realizados sobre objetivos conocidos y blancos de oportunidad, además de la observación sobre ella.