English (Ecosystems)
regenerating habitat [correct]
CONT: In the event of a fire, an epidemic, or clearcutting, these species become dominant in the new community that takes over the regenerating habitat.
French (Écosystèmes)
habitat en régénération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après un feu, une épidémie ou une coupe à blanc, ces espèces deviennent dominantes parmi la nouvelle communauté qui s’établit dans l'habitat en régénération.