English (Field Artillery; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
linstock [correct]
DEF: A pointed forked staff shod with iron at the foot formerly used to hold a lighted match for firing cannon.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Armes anciennes)
boutefeu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâton muni d’une mèche servant à enflammer la charge de poudre d’une bouche à feu.