English (Small Arms)
patched ball [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Lead projectile of muzzle-loading firearms and early cartridges, wrapped in a patch of cloth, paper or other material to obtain a gas seal, guide the projectile and reduce lead fouling of the bore.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle calepinée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Balle de plomb utilisée dans les armes à feu à chargement par la bouche et les premières cartouches, enveloppée d’un calepin de toile, de papier ou d’un autre matériel, qui sert à effectuer l'obturation des gaz, à guider la balle et à réduire l'emplombage du canon.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.