English (Small Arms)
muzzle energy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Energy of a projectile at the muzzle of the firearm from which it has been fired, e.g. E0 (energy at zero metre).
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
énergie initiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Énergie d’un projectile à la bouche de l'arme à feu d’où il est tiré, e. g. E0(énergie à zéro mètre).
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.