English (Small Arms)
load [correct, noun, officially approved]; ld [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The combination of components used to load a muzzle loading firearm or to assemble a cartridge or shotshell.
OBS: load; ld: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
charge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ch [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments servant à charger une arme à feu à chargement par la bouche ou à fabriquer une cartouche.
OBS: charge : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: charge; ch : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
carga [correct, feminine noun]