English (Small Arms)
muzzle cap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cover put on the muzzle end of a firearm to keep out foreign matter.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bouchon de canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capuchon placé sur la bouche d’une arme à feu pour empêcher l'entrée de matières étrangères.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.