English (Small Arms)
muzzle threads [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Screw threads found on the muzzle of a firearm for the attachment of a part or accessory.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
filetage de bouche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Filetage à la bouche d’une arme à feu pour y attacher une pièce ou un accessoire.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.