English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
channel light [correct]
DEF: Light signal, either on a fixed structure or on a buoy, marking the limit of a navigable channel.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau))
feu de chenal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu monté sur support fixe ou sur bouée, marquant la limite d’un chenal navigable.
OBS: feu de chenal : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.