English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
hazard buoy [correct]; danger buoy [correct]
DEF: A buoy which marks random hazards such as rocks and shoals.
CONT: [A hazard buoy is] white in colour, has an orange diamond on two opposite sides and two orange horizontal bands, one above and one below the diamond symbols. [If] it carries a light the light is yellow and flashes once every 4 seconds.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
bouée d’obstacle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bouée blanche balisant des obstacles épars tels des rochers et des hauts-fonds, portant un losange orange sur deux côtés opposés ainsi que deux bandes horizontales orange, au-dessus et au-dessous des losanges. Si elle porte un feu, il s’agit d’un feu jaune à éclats [...] 4s [secondes].
OBS: Les renseignements relatifs à l’obstacle [peuvent] être illustrés à l’intérieur du losange orange.