English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
wigwam fire [correct]; cone fire [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of wood that is standing end on and is built like a pyramid or cone. The centre is fired, and as the core burns away the outside logs fall inwards, constantly feeding the heart of the fire. This type of fire gives good radiation and even with wet wood burns well.
CONT: Every novice knows the wigwam fire--indeed if a child who has never made a fire were told to build one, he would surely turn up with a wigwam, for it is the natural arrangement. But nevertheless, it is not without importance in the craft, for it is the core of every fire lay no matter how elaborate. Viewed in its own right and aside from its contribution as the starting torch of other lays, it has few qualifications as a cooking fire if one intends to do more than stew a pot of tea, because its heat is all thrown to the center of the pyramid and offers no spread for the utensils, and its coals all drop to one small spot in the center. It is good for light, however, and is prized in the evening. First the coil of birch-bark, or the chip of fat pine, or the handful of tiny twigs broken into a pyramid, or the fuzz-stick; then a few softwood sticks from the size of a pencil up to that of your little finger, stacked around it in wigwam fashion, and lastly the hardwood sticks of finger and thumb size. Remember to keep it tall and slender. And keep it small--a foot high and a foot wide at the base.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
feu en cône [correct, masculine noun]; feu conique [correct, masculine noun]; feu en wigwam [masculine noun]
CONT: Feu en cône. Cette méthode est excellente pour obtenir rapidement des braises ou pour faire un petit feu de camp. Un feu en cône a l'inconvénient de faire les étincelles. Il demande donc de l'attention dans sa conduite et une surveillance constante. Pour le construire, il suffit de disposer en cône serré, autour d’un petit cône initial de brindilles et d’allume feu, des rondins de diamètre et de longueur progressivement croissants. Ménagez du côté au vent un petit couloir pour pouvoir introduire l'amadou enflammé.
CONT: Feu en wigmam : C'est la structure classique des feux de camp. On place d’abord le matériau inflammable en maintenant un certain espace entre les brindilles, les aiguilles ou quel que soit le matériau de base. On place ensuite des bâtons légèrement plus gros autour du centre, sans les attacher, en réservant un espace du côté du vent pour permettre à l'air--le vent ou votre souffle--d’entrer. [...] Quant il a brûlé, le "wigwam" de base laisse un bon lit de braises pour le bois restant, qui peut être mis à plat.