English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Signalling (Transportation))
turn signal [correct]; indicator light [correct]; blinker [correct, noun]; directional signal [correct]; flasher [correct, familiar]
DEF: A light on the outside of a vehicle that turns on and off quickly to show other people you are going to turn in that direction.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Signalisation (Transports))
clignotant [correct, masculine noun]; feu de direction [correct, masculine noun]; feu de changement de direction [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de direction [correct, masculine noun]; feu indicateur de direction [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de changement de direction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif muni d’une lumière intermittente, placé sur un véhicule afin de signaler ses changements de direction.