English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
free-burning fire [correct]; uncontrolled fire [correct, see observation]
DEF: A fire, or part of a fire, that has not been checked by natural agencies (e.g. a river or heavy rain) or by control measures.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "uncontrolled fire" is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
feu non maîtrisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu, quelles que soient ses dimensions, qui n’ a pu être circonscrit naturellement ou par des moyens d’extinction.