English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Fire Safety)
spatial separation [correct]
CONT: The code's spatial separation provisions are a means of controlling spread of fire from one building to another, and, as a result, avoiding conflagration.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Sécurité incendie)
séparation spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les exigences de séparation spatiale du code se veulent un moyen de limiter la propagation d’un feu d’un bâtiment à un autre et, par conséquent, d’éviter une conflagration.