English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
residence time [correct]
DEF: The length of time required for the flaming zone or fire front of a spreading forest fire to pass a given point, most commonly expressed in minutes (min) and/or seconds (s).
OBS: Numerically, [residence time] is equal to the flame depth divided by the rate of spread.
French (Incendies de végétation)
temps de passage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps que prend la zone enflammée ou le front d’un feu en expansion pour franchir la distance jusqu'à un point donné.