English (Plastic Materials)
polyimides [correct]
DEF: Any of a class of polymeric synthetic resins resistant to high temperatures, wear, and corrosion and used esp. for coatings and films.
CONT: These materials [polyimides], which can be used in various forms including moldings, laminates, films, coatings, and adhesives, have high mechanical properties, wear resistance, chemical and radiation inertness, and excellent dielectric properties over a broad temperature range. ...Chemical structures: Polyimides are heterocyclic polymers, having a noncarbon atom in one of the rings in the molecular chains. The atom is nitrogen and it is in the imide ring.... There are two basic types of polyimides: (1) condensation resins and (2) addition resins. The condensation polyimides are based on a reaction of an aromatic diamine with an aromatic dianhydride.... The addition polyimides are based on short, preimidized polymer-chain segments similar to those comprising condensation polyimides.
French (Matières plastiques)
polyimides [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des polymères possédant dans leurs chaînes des fonctions imide. Ils sont utilisés dans l’aéronautique et l’automobile. Ils sont à la base de nombreux matériaux composites (stratifiés, etc.) usinables et collables, utilisés en électronique, aéronautique et électrotechnique.
CONT: Les polyimides font partie des polymères techniques à hautes performances, dits "thermostables", se signalant par un ensemble remarquable de caractéristiques : haute résistance mécanique jusqu'à 250°C, stabilité dimensionnelle à température élevée, tenue au feu, aux radiations, résistance aux solvants et excellentes propriétés électriques.
CONT: On rencontre deux types de polyimides [...] 1. Les polyimides de condensation (type VESPEL de Dupont de Nemours). [...] 2. Les polyimides d’addition (polyaminobismaléimides) (PABM type KINEL, KERIMID de Rhone-Poulenc).
CONT: Les polyimides peuvent se rencontrer sous plusieurs formes: Résines pour peinture et adhésifs [...] Films pour isolation ou tenue à chaud [...] Poudres à mouler [...]