English (Blasting Work (Mining))
shot-firing circuit [correct]; shotfiring circuit [correct]; firing circuit [correct]; blasting circuit [correct]
DEF: ... the path taken by the electric current from the exploder when a shot is detonated.
OBS: [It] extends from the exploder along the shot-firing cable, detonator wires, and finally the detonator.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
circuit de tir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des circuits électriques qui sont raccordés entre eux au moment de la mise à feu.
CONT: Les exploseurs sont des appareils spécialement conçus pour alimenter électriquement le circuit de tir et ils doivent toujours être agréés par le Service des Mines.