English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Tectonics; Oceanography)
Pacific Ring of Fire [correct]; circumpacific ring of fire [correct]; circumpacific belt of volcanoes [correct]; circum-Pacific volcano belt [correct]; fire girdle of the Pacific [correct]
CONT: The Pacific Ring of Fire (or sometimes just the Ring of Fire) is an area where large numbers of earthquakes and volcanic eruptions occur in the basin of the Pacific Ocean. In a 40,000 km (25,000 mi) horseshoe shape, it is associated with a nearly continuous series of oceanic trenches, volcanic arcs, and volcanic belts and/or plate movements. The Ring of Fire has 452 volcanoes and is home to over 75% of the world's active and dormant volcanoes.
CONT: The circumpacific and the Indonesian belts of volcanoes correspond with zones of active orogeny, in which the earth's crust has been crumpled and heaved up into mountains during recent geologic time. ... The continental United States is commonly thought of as immune from volcanic activity, but actually the Cascade Range in the northwestern part of the country is part of the circumpacific "ring of fire" and contains many recently extinct volcanoes and several that should be considered active.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Tectonique; Océanographie)
ceinture de feu du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]; cercle de feu du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La ceinture de feu du Pacifique est un alignement de volcans qui borde l'océan Pacifique sur la majorité de son pourtour, soit environ 40 000 kilomètres. Cet alignement de volcans coïncide avec un ensemble de limites de plaques tectoniques et de failles. Ces limites sont également marquées par les principales fosses océaniques de la planète. La ceinture de feu compte 452 volcans, soit 75 % des volcans émergés actifs ou éteints de la planète. Cette concentration s’explique par la subduction de plaques océaniques […]
CONT: Un volcanisme intense, très explosif, souligne les zones de tension liées aux sillons océaniques et aux arcs orogéniques («ceinture de feu» du Pacifique, Indonésie, Antilles, etc.).
CONT: Près de 75 % des volcans actifs de la planète se trouvent sur le pourtour du plus grand océan du globe, formant ce qu’on appelle le cercle (ou la ceinture) de feu du Pacifique.