English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
maple leaf ignition [correct]; chevron ignition [correct, United States]; chevron burn [correct, United States]; chevron firing [correct, United States]
DEF: Lighting a fire by burners proceeding simultaneously downhill from the apex at a ridge point.
OBS: Chevron firing is a special case of flank firing.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
allumage en chevrons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d’allumage consistant à mettre le feu simultanément à plusieurs endroits autour d’un périmètre semi-circulaire dont les pointes donnent à l'ensemble la forme d’une feuille d’érable.
Spanish (Maniobras de intervención (incendios); Incendio de la vegetación)
quema controlada desde la cumbre [correct, feminine noun]; encendido desde la cumbre [correct, masculine noun]