English (Urban Sociology; Urban Housing)
individual inhabitant
CONT: Modi'in is one the few designed cities in Israel where individual buildings are conceived as part of an integrated urban design model. Most contemporary urban architecture in Israel has degenerated to collections of competing corporate icons with little attention to urban fabric and natural context. The realm of town planning has been passed on to planning engineers. Yet somewhere between the extremes of planning an individual building or an entire city, the common denominator of both remains the same - the individual inhabitant. The challenge for town planners is their consideration of individuals and their quality of life within the context of a large city. The challenge for architects is the sensitive integration of their individual buildings with land and cityscape.
French (Sociologie urbaine; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
habitant-individu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Définition d’une unité de mesure de l'habitant. L'habitant peut être saisi en groupe : ce sera la famille, ou comme individu. [...] L'habitant-individu permet de mesurer la densité de l'habitation, mais la réalité sociologique est à la fois celle de la personne logeant isolément et celle du groupe de personnes logeant ensemble et voulant loger ensemble(ou s’y trouvant forcées). C'est la notion de ménage ou de feu.
OBS: habitant : Personne qui habite une maison, un immeuble.