English (Small Arms)
wedge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Wedge shaped device found on many percussion, and a few modern firearms. It holds the barrel assembly to the frame or stock, e.g. Colt 1851 Navy revolver and Steyr M1912 pistol.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
clavette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif en forme de coin utilisé sur plusieurs armes à feu à percussion et sur quelques armes à feu modernes. Il sert à retenir l'ensemble canon à la carcasse ou à la monture, e. g. le revolver Colt 1851 Navy et le pistolet Steyr M1912.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.