English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
deflection measuring device [correct]; deflexion measuring device [correct]
CONT: Fig. 4 [Fire] test structure ... showing ... the deflection measuring device. ... Deflection recording. The measuring device consisted of graduated vertical rods ... calibrated to indicate deflection [of the beams] at the horizontal line ...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
fleximètre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Essai de résistance au feu d’une poutre de bois] Le second graphique montre la courbe de la flèche enregistrée par le fleximètre. On voit que la flèche croît régulièrement, sans à-coups.