English (Scientific Research; Fires and Explosions)
intermediate-scale fire test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fire test performed on a test specimen of medium dimensions.
OBS: A fire test performed on a test specimen for which the maximum dimension is between 1 m and 3 m is usually called an intermediate-scale fire test.
OBS: intermediate-scale fire test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Feux et explosions)
essai au feu à échelle intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai au feu effectué sur une éprouvette d’essai de dimensions moyennes.
OBS: Un essai au feu effectué sur une éprouvette dont la dimension maximale est située entre 1 m et 3 m est habituellement appelé «essai à échelle intermédiaire».
OBS: essai au feu à échelle intermédiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.