English (Fires and Explosions; Scientific Research)
flaming droplet [correct, standardized]
DEF: A molten material separating from a burning item and continuing to flame during a fire or fire test.
OBS: flaming droplet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Recherche scientifique)
gouttelette enflammée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: gouttelettes enflammées : Matière en fusion se séparant d’un objet en combustion, pendant un feu ou bien au cours d’un essai au feu, et continuant à flamber.
OBS: gouttelette enflammée : le terme au pluriel (gouttelettes enflammées) et la définition ont été normalisés par l’ISO.