English (General Vocabulary)
terminal count [correct]; count-down [correct, noun]
DEF: The counting backward aloud from an arbitrary starting number to indicate the time of an event or operation.
CONT: Terminal count of the shuttle launch.
French (Vocabulaire général)
compte à rebours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (de l'anglais count-down) vérification successive des opérations de mise à feu d’un engin, d’une fusée, avec essai systématique des appareils, aboutissant au zéro de départ.