English (Fires and Explosions; Scientific Research)
flaming debris [correct, standardized]
DEF: The material separating from a burning item and continuing to flame during a fire or fire test.
OBS: flaming debris: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Recherche scientifique)
débris enflammés [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Matériau se séparant d’un objet en combustion, pendant un feu ou bien au cours d’un essai au feu, et continuant à flamber.
OBS: débris enflammés : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.