English (Fire Safety)
external escape stairway [correct, standardized]
OBS: External stairway: stairway in the open air separated from the building by a fire-resistant structure.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie)
escalier d’évacuation extérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Escalier à l'air libre : escalier extérieur, séparé du bâtiment par une structure résistante au feu.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.