English (Small Arms)
half cock [correct]; half-cock; half-bent [correct]
DEF: Manual safety feature found on most exposed-hammer firearms, wherein the hammer is half retracted and blocked in that position by the sear so that it cannot be operated by a normal pull of the trigger or fire the cartridge if struck accidentally. It also acts as an automatic safety to intercept the hammer and prevent firing if the thumb slips off the hammer during manual cocking.
OBS: The Browning 9mm pistol is an example of this type of firearm.
French (Armes légères)
demi-armé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sûreté retrouvée sur la plupart des armes à feu à chien extérieur, dans lesquelles le chien est ramené à la moitié de sa course et est bloqué dans cette position par la gâchette pour empêcher l'action normale de la détente ou le tir de la cartouche en cas de choc accidentel. Il agit aussi comme sécurité en interceptant le chien et en empêchant le tir si le pouce laisse échapper le chien durant l'armement manuel.
OBS: demi-armé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: Le pistolet Browning de 9 mm est un exemple de ce type d’arme à feu.