English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire effect [correct]
DEF: Any change on an area attributable to a fire, whether immediate or long-term, and on-site or off-site [which] may be detrimental, beneficial, or benign from the standpoint of forest management and other land use objectives.
French (Incendies de végétation)
effet du feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout changement dans un secteur attribuable au passage d’un feu, qu'il soit immédiat ou à long terme, dans le site ou à l'extérieur.
OBS: Les changements peuvent être néfastes, bénins ou bénéfiques selon les objectifs d’aménagement forestier et les autres utilisations faites du secteur.