English (Fire Safety; Fire Prevention; Security Devices)
external stairway [correct, standardized]
DEF: Stairway in the open air separated from the building by a fire-resistant structure.
OBS: external stairway: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Prévention des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
escalier à l’air libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Escalier extérieur, séparé du bâtiment par une structure résistant au feu.
OBS: escalier à l’air libre : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.