English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
drencher head [correct, standardized]; drencher [correct]
DEF: Discharge assembly fitted to a pipe or drencher system and designed to discharge water on to a surface to be protected against fire exposure.
DEF: Drencher: A device that provides a curtain of water across a window or door to block a fire from passing through.
OBS: Drencher head: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
diffuseur de rideau d’eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif fixé sur la canalisation d’un rideau d’eau conçu pour projeter de l'eau sur une surface à protéger contre l'exposition à un feu.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.