English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
effective intensity [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The effective intensity of a flashing light is equal to the intensity of a fixed light of the same colour which will produce the same visual range under identical conditions of observation.
OBS: effective intensity: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
intensité efficace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'intensité efficace d’un feu à éclats est égale à l'intensité d’un feu fixe de même couleur, qui permettrait d’obtenir la même portée visuelle dans des conditions identiques d’observation.
OBS: intensité efficace : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
intensidad efectiva [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La intensidad efectiva de una luz de destellos es igual a la intensidad de una luz fija del mismo color que produzca el mismo alcance visual en idénticas condiciones de observación.
OBS: intensidad efectiva: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).