English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
fixed extinguishing means [correct]; fixed fire extinguishing means [proposal]
CONT: ... every building or establishment presenting ... an imminent danger of fire, explosion or an imminent hazard of fire propagation, shall be provided with fixed extinguishing means, automatic or not, and if need be, with a detection and alarm system....
OBS: Fixed extinguishing system: Fixed system consisting of a calculated supply of extinguishing medium connected to fixed nozzle(s) through which the medium is discharged to extinguish a fire, manually or automatically.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
moyen d’extinction fixe [proposal, masculine noun]; moyen d’extinction fixe d’incendie [proposal, masculine noun]; moyen fixe d’extinction [proposal, masculine noun]; moyen fixe d’extinction d’incendie [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Les moyens d’extinction. Dans l’entreprise, les moyens de lutte contre l’incendie sont généralement constitués par des extincteurs, mobiles et fixes et par des lances (...)
OBS: Système fixe d’extinction(installation fixe d’extinction) : Système fixe constitué d’une réserve appropriée d’agent extincteur reliée en permanence à un ou plusieurs diffuseurs fixes par lesquels l'agent extincteur est émis pour l'extinction d’un feu, de façon manuelle ou automatique.