English (Types of Aircraft; Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
bird dog [correct]; birddog [correct]; birddog aircraft [correct]; lead plane [correct]
DEF: An aircraft used to direct air tankers in combating a forest fire.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
avion de pointage [correct, masculine noun]; avion d’aéropointage [masculine noun]; avion pointeur [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] avion [...] dont la tâche principale est de diriger l'action des avions-citernes travaillant à l'extinction d’un feu de forêt [...]