English (Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire island remnant
DEF: A residual patch of forest stand left after a fire.
OBS: island: An unburned area within a fire perimeter.
CONT: The Natural Disturbance Program studies many aspects of natural disturbances, from fire regimes to architectural forest edges, patch sizes and shapes, age cohorts, riparian structures, fire island remnants and flora.
French (Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
îlot résiduel lié aux incendies [proposal, masculine noun]; îlot résiduel consécutif aux incendies [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone non incendiée comprise dans le périmètre d’un feu de forêt et qui lui a survécu.