English (Atmospheric Physics; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Air Pollution)
smoke pall [correct]; pall of smoke [correct]
DEF: Dense persistent layer of smoke, usually resulting from a forest fire, or from a large city or an industrial area.
CONT: By May 12, a remarkably thick pall of smoke covered virtually the entire Gulf of Mexico. On May 13, the smoke pall began a swift journey to the north from Texas along the Mississippi Valley.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Incendies de végétation; Pollution de l'air)
nappe de fumée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe dense et persistante, généralement constituée par les fumées provenant d’un feu de forêt, d’une grande ville ou d’une zone industrielle.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Incendio de la vegetación; Contaminación del aire)
capa de humo [feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de humo densa y persistente debida, con frecuencia, a un incendio forestal, una ciudad grande o una zona industrial.