English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
holdover fire [correct]; sleeper fire [correct]; hangover fire [correct]
DEF: A fire that remains dormant and undetected for a considerable time after it starts (particularly lightning-caused fires).
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
feu dormant [correct, masculine noun]; feu à retardement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu à l'état latent qui n’ a pas encore été détecté longtemps après sa première apparition, notamment les feux causés par la foudre.