English (Fires and Explosions)
mass fire [correct]; massive fire
DEF: A fire involving many buildings, structures, or a large forest area.
OBS: "Mass fire" is a relative term, including "group fire", "conflagration", and "fire storm". For example, what would be called a group fire in a large city might be called a mass fire or conflagration in a small community.
French (Feux et explosions)
incendie de grande surface [correct, masculine noun]; feu de grande surface [correct, masculine noun]; incendie important [masculine noun]; incendie considérable [masculine noun]; incendie massif [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Sinistre constitué par un foyer unique, intéressant une grande superficie, notamment dans une zone urbaine, et résultant généralement de la réunion d’un certain nombre de foyers partiels.