English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
chlorinated hydrocarbon fluid [correct]
DEF: Aromatic or paraffinic hydrocarbon fluid in which certain hydrogen atoms are replaced by chlorine. The fire resistance is derived from the chlorine present.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
fluide hydrocarbure chloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide constitué par des hydrocarbures aromatiques ou paraffiniques dans lesquels certains atomes d’hydrogène ont été remplacés par des atomes de chlore. Leur résistance au feu est due à la présence de chlore.