English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
obstacle light [correct, standardized, officially approved]; obstruction light [correct]
DEF: A light or one of a group of lights, usually red or white, frequently mounted on a surface structure or natural terrain to warn pilots of the presence of an obstacle.
OBS: obstacle light: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
feu d’obstacle [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Feu individuel ou faisant partie d’un groupe de feux, généralement de couleur rouge ou blanche, souvent disposé sur une structure au sol ou sur le relief pour avertir les pilotes de la présence d’un obstacle.
OBS: feu d’obstacle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
luz de obstáculo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; luz de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las luces de obstáculos correspondientes a la aproximación o a la salida de una pista o canal podrán apagarse o encenderse al mismo tiempo que las luces de la pista o canal, cuando el obstáculo no se proyecta por encima de la superficie horizontal interna [...]
OBS: Entre las luces de obstáculos están comprendidas las de obstáculos propiamente dichas, las indicadoras de zonas fuera de servicio y los faros de peligro.
OBS: luz de obstáculo; luz de obstáculos: término utilizado generalmente en plural.
OBS: luz de obstáculo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).