English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
Act [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The operational function that integrates manoeuvre, firepower and offensive information operations to achieve the desired effects.
OBS: Act: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
Action [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction opérationnelle qui intègre la manœuvre, la puissance de feu et les opérations d’information offensives pour produire les effets souhaités.
OBS: Action : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.