English (Scientific Instruments; Fire Detection; Fire Prevention)
pyrometer [correct]
DEF: A non-contact temperature measurement device, used where high temperatures are experienced, such as furnaces.
DEF: Sensing device used to measure temperatures within a burning room or area. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: An instrument for measuring or recording temperatures beyond the range of a normal thermometer by measuring electrical resistance, optical intensity, etc. The chief types are radiation and optical pyrometers.
OBS: pyrometer: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: colour comparator pyrometer, dual-radiation pyrometer, infrared radiation pyrometer, monochromatic optical pyrometer, photocell pyrometer, resistance pyrometer, total radiation pyrometer.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Détection des incendies; Prévention des incendies)
pyromètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour mesurer les températures élevées, pour la mesure des températures des fours.
DEF: Dispositif thermique utilisé pour mesurer les températures d’un local ou d’une zone en feu lors d’un incendie. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
CONT: Les pyromètres sont des thermomètres destinés à mesurer des températures élevées, de l’ordre de 1 000 °C et au-delà.
OBS: [On distingue les] pyromètres à résistance, à disparition de filament, à radiation, thermoélectriques, optiques.
OBS: pyromètre : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
PHR: pyromètre bichromatique, pyromètre bicolore, pyromètre polychromatique, pyromètre à double radiation, pyromètre à infrarouge, pyromètre monochromatique, pyromètre à cellule photo-électrique, pyromètre à résistance, pyromètre à radiation totale.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Detección de incendios; Prevención de incendios)
pirómetro [masculine noun]