English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
nominal range of a light [correct]; light's nominal range [correct]
CONT: The nominal range of a light used as an aid to marine navigation is its luminous range in a homogeneous atmosphere in which the meteorological visibility is 10 nautical miles.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
portée nominale d’un feu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La portée nominale d’un feu utilisé comme aide à la navigation maritime est la portée lumineuse de ce feu en atmosphère homogène, pour laquelle la visibilité météorologique est de 10 milles marins.