English (Recipes; Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Food Industries)
baked beans [correct]; oven-style beans [correct]; Boston baked beans [correct, United States]; pork and beans [correct]; baked beans with pork [correct]
DEF: Small white dried beans that have been baked, usually with salt pork, brown sugar or molasses, and seasonings. Also called Boston baked beans.
OBS: The correct name of this product in French ought to be "haricots au lard", "haricots au four", "haricots au four, au lard et en sauce", and so on. Manufacturers who wish to continue to use the expression "fèves au lard" may do so, under certain conditions. ...
French (Recettes de cuisine; Plats cuisinés; Industrie de l'alimentation)
"fèves au lard" [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]; haricots au lard [correct, masculine noun]; haricots au four [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fèves au lard : plat traditionnel composé de fèves sèches cuites au four à feu modéré avec du lard salé, de la mélasse, des épices.
OBS: Dans l’étiquetage et dans les menus, on tolère l’appellation «fèves au lard» à condition qu’elle soit entre guillemets et forme un tout non séparé par d’autres mots.
OBS: L’appellation du (ou des) produit(s) devra être, selon le cas: haricots au lard; haricots au four; haricots au four, au lard et en sauce; etc. Les fabricants qui tiendraient à conserver l’expression "fèves au lard" pourront le faire à certaines conditions. [...]
OBS: Expression familière "bines".