English (CBRNE Weapons)
one-point detonation [correct]
OBS: The non-simultaneous, uncontrolled and highly irregular detonation of all or some of the HE [high explosive] components of nuclear weapons. Such erratic HE detonation, resulting from impact shocks or exposure to fires, lacks the squeeze or implosion necessary to produce a nuclear yield detonation. The term implies the normal consequence of exposure of nuclear weapons to impacts or fire, namely, a detonation of a portion of the HE content of the weapon, in turn resulting in a scattering of the remaining HE as well as the fissile material.
French (Armes CBRNE)
explosion en un seul point [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Explosion non simultanée, non contrôlée et très irrégulière de tous les explosifs puissants(HE) d’armes nucléaires ou de quelques-uns d’entre eux. Une telle explosion puissante irrégulière, causée par des chocs ou l'exposition au feu, n’ a pas la concentration ou la puissance nécessaire pour produire une explosion nucléaire. L'expression utilisée se rapporte à la conséquence normale de l'exposition d’armes nucléaires à des chocs ou au feu, à savoir l'explosion d’une partie des explosifs puissants(HE) de l'armement : cette explosion entraîne à son tour la dispersion du reste des explosifs puissants et des matières fissiles.