English (Walls and Partitions; Fire Prevention)
fire stop [correct, standardized, officially approved]; fire-stop [correct]; fire stopping [correct]; fire resistive barrier [correct]; fire-resistive barrier [correct]; fire barrier [correct]; fire cutoff
DEF: A fire-resisting door, enclosed staircase, and similar obstruction to the spread of fire in a building.
CONT: A fire that originates in such a space can often spread undetected, and if proper fire stopping has not been employed can spread from compartment to compartment.
OBS: fire stop: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: fire stop: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Murs et cloisons; Prévention des incendies)
cloison de recoupement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coupe-feu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pare-feu [correct]; élément coupe-feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porte résistant au feu, emmurement d’escalier et autre construction semblable empêchant la propagation des flammes dans un bâtiment.
CONT: Un incendie prenant naissance dans un tel espace peut souvent se propager sans être détecté. Si des pare-feu n’ont pas été installés, le feu peut se propager de compartiment en compartiment.
OBS: Pluriel : des coupe-feux ou des coupe-feu.
OBS: coupe-feux (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: cloison de recoupement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: coupe-feu : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas; Prevención de incendios)
cortafuego [correct, masculine noun]; tope antifuego [correct, masculine noun]; barrera cortafuego [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muro [o dispositivo] destinado a evitar que, si hay fuego en un lado (de un edificio], se propague al otro.