English (Land Forces; Weapon Systems)
firepower [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fire-power [correct]
DEF: The capability to deliver fires. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.]
DEF: The amount of fire which may be delivered by a position, unit, or weapon system. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: firepower: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Systèmes d'armes)
puissance de feu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité d’exécuter des tirs. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.]
DEF: Quantité de feu pouvant être mise en œuvre par une position, une unité ou une arme. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: puissance de feu : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et par le Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre; désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Sistemas de armas)
potencia de fuego [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de fuego que puede ser disparado por una posición, unidad, o sistema de armas.