English (Small Arms)
out-of-battery [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Term used to indicate that the breech mechanism of a firearm is not in the proper position for firing. See also "in battery".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
hors batterie [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Terme employé pour signifier que la culasse d’une arme à feu n’ est pas dans la position requise pour le tir. Voir aussi "en batterie".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.