English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
progressive method [correct]
DEF: In fire suppression a method of managing personnel whereby men, in constructing the control line, advance without changing their relative positions in the line.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
méthode progressive [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’organisation d’une équipe de répression des incendies forestiers consistant à faire avancer les hommes et en maintenir leur position sur la ligne de feu.