English (Locks and Locksmithing; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
self-latching closure [correct]
OBS: Every shaft containing a refuse chute shall conform to the requirements of Article 3.5.3.1., and shall be constructed of noncombustible materials having a fire-resistance rating not less than that required by Table 3.5.3.A. for the grade of fire separation through which it passes, but not less than (...) 1 hr where the chute outlet for the discharge room is protected by an approved, automatic, self-latching closure held open by a fusible link (...)
French (Serrurerie; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
dispositif d’obturation à auto-verrouillage
OBS: Les gaines qui renferment un vide-ordures doivent être conformes aux exigences de l'article 3. 5. 3. 1. et construites en matériaux incombustibles d’un degré de résistance au feu au moins égal à la valeur du tableau 3. 5. 3. A. exigée pour les séparations coupe-feu qu'elles traversent, et d’au moins 1 h, si le débouché du vide-ordures est muni d’un dispositif d’obturation approuvé à auto-verrouillage, maintenu en position ouverte par un maillon fusible(...)