English (Security Devices; Fire Prevention)
fusible link [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A link of low-melting alloy that holds an automatic sprinkler head in closed position and melts at a predetermined temperature, thereby allowing the valve to open and release water or other extinguishing agent. A similar link may be used to hold a fire door or fire damper in open position, to shut off the fuel supply to an oil-fired boiler in case of fire, etc.
CONT: Every shaft containing are fuse chute shall conform to the requirements of Article 3.5.3.1., and shall be constructed of noncombustible materials having a fire-resistance rating not less than that required by Table 3.5.3.A. for the grade of fire separation through which it passes, but not less than (...) 1 hr where the chute outlet for the discharge room is protected by an approved, automatic, self-latching closure held open by a fusible link (...)
OBS: fusible link: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Prévention des incendies)
élément fusible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fusible [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maillon fusible [masculine noun]; attache fusible [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif dont la rupture, sous l’effet d’une chaleur anormale, assure la mise en œuvre de moyens de secours contre l’incendie : fermeture de portes coupe-feu, ouverture de vannes ou de têtes d’extincteurs automatiques.
CONT: Les gaines qui renferment un vide-ordures doivent être conformes aux exigences de l'article 3. 5. 3. 1. et construites en matériaux incombustibles d’un degré de résistance au feu au moins égal à la valeur du tableau 3. 5. 3. A. exigée pour les séparations coupe-feu qu'elles traversent, et d’au moins 1 h, si le débouché du vide-ordures est muni d’un dispositif d’obturation approuvé à auto-verrouillage, maintenu en position ouverte par un maillon fusible [...]
OBS: Fusible. Ne pas confondre avec «fusible» en électricité qui désigne le fil d’alliage d’étain ou de plomb utilisé dans les coupe-circuits ou parfois, par déformation, le coupe-circuit lui-même.
OBS: élément fusible : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).