English (Military Materiel Management; Sea Operations (Military))
tasking light
OBS: For abeam transfers the transfer positions (stations) in each ship are marked by square hand flags or a pattern of red lights in a box to assist in the initial stage of passing the transfer gear.
OBS: The red lights are referred to as tasking lights.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
feu de poste [masculine noun]