English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Missiles and Rockets; Field Artillery)
depth fire [correct]
CONT: The weapon will also be used in other depth-fire applications, however, and to reinforce close-fire artillery in the contact zone ...
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Missiles et roquettes; Artillerie de campagne)
feu profond [masculine noun]