English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire severity [correct]
DEF: ... the combined effects of both flaming combustion and smouldering combustion on either a wildfire or prescribed fire site as manifested in various fire behaviour characteristics (e.g. fire intensity, flame height and length, residence and burn-out times, etc.) ...
French (Incendies de végétation)
sévérité du feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Effets] du feu sur la qualité du lit de germination et sur les parties souterraines des végétaux qui déclenchent la régénération après feu.
OBS: [La sévérité du feu] est en relation avec la profondeur de brûlage, l'intensité du feu, le temps de résidence, etc.