English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
multibreak shell
CONT: Multibreak shells are built utilizing multiple casings or compartments stacked on top of each other. Variation of the time-fuse lengths causes them to break in the air in sequence or timed precision, consecutively, to give a progression of color effects and/or sounds.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
compact [masculine noun]
CONT: Le compact est [...] constitué d’un nombre variable de tubes en carton contenant un seul coup et reliés entre eux par une mèche. Une fois allumée, la mèche met à feu progressivement les différents tubes et libère leur composition pyrotechnique.