English (Small Arms)
assault weapon [correct]; assault firearm [correct]; assault-style firearm [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Any of various automatic or semiautomatic firearms.
OBS: "Assault weapon" is not a legally defined term in Canada's firearms legislation. Various international jurisdictions use different terms and definitions, often based on physical characteristics. For illustrative purposes, the [United States] Department of Justice has used the following description: "in general, assault weapons are semiautomatic firearms with a large magazine of ammunition that were designed and configured for rapid fire."
French (Armes légères)
arme d’assaut [correct, feminine noun]; arme à feu de style arme d’assaut [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Le terme «arme d’assaut» n’ est pas défini dans les dispositions législatives canadiennes sur les armes à feu. Diverses instances internationales utilisent différents termes et définitions, souvent fondés sur les caractéristiques physiques. À des fins d’illustration, le ministère de la Justice des États-Unis utilise la description suivante :«en général, les armes d’assaut sont des armes à feu semi-automatiques dotées d’un grand chargeur qui sont conçues et configurées pour le tir rapide» [traduction].