English (Small Arms)
torque [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In heavy recoiling firearms, a secondary recoil movement, taking the form of a rotating or twisting motion.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
couple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur les armes à feu à puissant recul, mouvement secondaire de recul, transmis sous la forme d’un mouvement de rotation ou de torsion.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.