English (Small Arms)
recoil cycle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Complete recoil and recovery of the moving parts of a weapon when it is fired. See also "recoil stroke"; "recovery stroke".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
cycle de recul [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Motion complète de recul et de retour en batterie des pièces mobiles d’une arme à feu lors du tir. Voir aussi "recul"; "retour en batterie".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.